Friday, February 17, 2012

Walt Disney Studios Scores 13 Oscar Noms at 84th Annual Academy Awards (complete list of nominees)


OSCAR Sunday on ABC is soon approaching and Walt Disney Studios has earned 13 Oscar® nominations.

DreamWorks Pictures' War Horse received six nominations, including one for Best Picture.
The Walt Disney Studios is proud to announce its 2011 films and those it distributed have earned 13 Oscar® nominations. Today, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced six nominations for DreamWorks Pictures’ Steven Spielberg-directed War Horse, including Best Picture; four for DreamWorks’ The Help, including Best Picture; and one each for La Luna, DreamWorks’ Real Steel, and The Muppets.

Below is the full list of this year’s Academy Awards nominations:


Best Picture
The Artist—Thomas Langmann, Producer
The Descendants—Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, and Jim Taylor, Producers
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close—Scott Rudin, Producer
*The Help—Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan, Producers
Hugo—Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Midnight in Paris—Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Moneyball—Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
The Tree of Life—Nominees to be determined
*War Horse—Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in A Better Life
George Clooney in The Descendants
Jean Dujardin in The Artist
Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt in Moneyball

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
*Viola Davis in The Help
Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill in Moneyball
Nick Nolte in Warrior
Christopher Plummer in Beginners
Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
*Jessica Chastain in The Help
Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
*Octavia Spencer in The Help

Animated Feature Film
A Cat in Paris—Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita—Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2—Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots—Chris Miller
Rango—Gore Verbinski



Art Direction
The Artist—Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2—Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Hugo—Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris—Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
*War Horse—Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
The Artist—Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo—Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo—Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life—Emmanuel Lubezki
*War Horse—Janusz Kaminski DreamWorks

Costume Design
Anonymous—Lisy Christl
The Artist—Mark Bridges
Hugo—Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre—Michael O’Connor
W.E.—Arianne Phillips

Directing
The Artist—Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants—Alexander Payne
Hugo—Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris—Woody Allen
The Tree of Life—Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)
Hell and Back Again—Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front—Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory—Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina—Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated—TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement—Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis—Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad—James Spione
Saving Face—Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom—Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
The Artist—Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants—Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo—Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo—Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball—Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
Bullhead, Belgium
Footnote, Israel
In Darkness, Poland
Monsieur Lazhar, Canada
A Separation, Iran

Makeup
Albert Nobbs—Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2—Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady—Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Music (Original Score)
The Adventures of Tintin—John Williams
The Artist—Ludovic Bource
Hugo—Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy—Alberto Iglesias
*War Horse—John Williams
Music (Original Song)
*”Man or Muppet” from The Muppets—Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio” from Rio—Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)
Dimanche/Sunday—Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore—William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
*La Luna—Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll—Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life—Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
Pentecost—Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju—Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore—Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak—Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic—Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
Drive—Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo—Ren Klyce
Hugo—Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon—Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
*War Horse—Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo—David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo—Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball—Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon—Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
*War Horse—Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson


Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2—Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
Hugo—Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, and Alex Henning
*Real Steel—Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes—Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon—Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
The Descendants—Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Hugo—Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March—Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball—Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy—Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)
The Artist—Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids—Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call—Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris—Written by Woody Allen
A Separation—Written by Asghar Farhadi

Tune in LIVE to OSCAR Sunday February 26 7e/4p on ABC http://oscar.go.com/

MTFBWY!
Twitter @JediMouseketeer
JediMouseketeer on Facebook
Book your next Disney vacation or cruise with Kristen at Magical Journeys Travel!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Marvel Unlimited Unboxing, Lula Roe, Disney Parks news – WDW Tiki Room

Kristen and Aljon are talking about the latest Disney Park news, Lula Roe Disney inspired clothes, and unbox a Marvel Unlimited Plus subs...